Get started21 Lombard Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 17.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £273,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 77 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Lombard Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£273,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
21 Lombard Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,545
Street avg £3,093
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

17 June 2021Most recent
£273,000
+9.2%over 4 years14 October 2016
£249,995
+16.3%over 2 years8 August 2014
£215,000
+22.9%over 4 years4 June 2010
£175,000
+7.4%over 3 years29 August 2006
£162,995
+79.1%over 5 years15 December 2000
£90,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RP: £407,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
MK43 0FP
Closest school
0.4 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.