Get started19 Lombard Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RP). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 810 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 is 18.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 69.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 75 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 18 EPCs).
19 Lombard Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 19 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 19 Lombard Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,722
Street avg £3,082
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

16 August 2021Most recent
£280,000
+1.8%over 3 years3 August 2018
£275,000
+53.6%over 7 years3 September 2010
£179,000
+89.4%over 8 years26 February 2002
£94,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RP: £407,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.4 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.