Get started11 Lombard Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 25.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 77 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2022
Price for 11 Lombard Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£2,987
Street avg £3,128
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

5 February 2021Most recent
£230,000
+45.6%over 8 years3 December 2012
£158,000
30 August 2007
£158,000
+172.4%over 9 years10 July 1998
£58,000
+26.1%over 1 year2 May 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RP: £407,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.4 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.