Get started7 High Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RN). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £559,000 is 20.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 146 m² it's 27% larger than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 15 EPCs). Sold March 2021 for £465,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
7 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Full: Extension of existing dropped kerb, removal of raised concrete bases and outbuilding. Erection of fence and boundary wall.
Price for 7 High Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
7 High Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,185
Street avg £3,550
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

22 March 2021Most recent
£465,000
+50.0%over 15 years1 December 2005
£310,000
+72.2%over 5 years18 August 2000
£180,000
+71.4%over 4 years29 September 1995
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RN: £401,650 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
MK43 0AU
Closest school
0.5 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.