Get started17 High Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £345,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 High Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 23 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 17 High Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,481
Street avg £3,432
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

26 April 2024Most recent
£345,000
+84.0%over 16 years17 September 2007
£187,500
+42.6%over 3 years31 October 2003
£131,500
+128.7%over 2 years18 April 2001
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RN: £425,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
MK43 0BD
Closest school
0.5 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.