Get started3 5 is a three-bedroom detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RN). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £591,000 is 18.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £499,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 137 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 15 EPCs).
3 5's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 3 5 was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£591,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 16 years.
£499,950
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£3,649
Street avg £3,508
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2020Most recent
£499,950
+1.0%over 4 years17 December 2015
£495,000
+22.2%over 9 years29 November 2006
£405,000
+37.3%over 2 years17 August 2004
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RN: £401,650 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
MK43 0AU
Closest school
0.5 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.