Get started15 High Street is a detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RN). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1166 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2010 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 is 40% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
15 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2020
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 15 High Street.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Full: Single storey side extension with garage.
15 High Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 7 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 7 years.
On years held, 15 High Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,323
Street avg £3,537
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Full: Two storey side extension with dormer to front elevation.
29 November 2010Most recent
£360,000
+25.4%over 7 years10 September 2003
£287,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RN: £401,650 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB