Get started10 High Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RN). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1144 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £466,000 is 31.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 26.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in December 2014.
10 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2019
10 High Street has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Listed Building Consent: Extensive conservation repairs to south-west wall.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 17 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 10 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,340
Street avg £3,536
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Listed Building: Replacement windows to side elevation with secondary glazing.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 December 2014Most recent
£355,000
+15.6%over 4 years9 April 2010
£307,000
+145.6%over 11 years23 April 1998
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RN: £401,650 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
MK43 0AU
Closest school
0.5 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.