Get started9 Church Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 96), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 20.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (60 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2024
9 Church Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 18 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 9 Church Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,338
Street avg £3,731
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

22 January 2016Most recent
£147,500
+43.2%over 11 years3 September 2004
£103,000
+3.0%over 1 year16 April 2003
£99,995
+170.3%over 5 years7 November 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RJ: £190,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.4 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.