Get started67 Church Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£496/sq ft) was about 90.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £283,000.
67 Church Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£283,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 67 Church Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,340
Street avg £3,692
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2024Most recent
£283,000
+6.8%over 6 years23 February 2018
£265,000
+17.8%over 1 year8 July 2016
£224,995
+55.2%over 5 years27 May 2011
£145,000
+12.4%over 7 years15 August 2003
£128,995
+100.0%over 3 years29 October 1999
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RJ: £190,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.4 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.