Get started23 Church Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Held since April 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 sits 457.7% above the 1997 sale of £77,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 79.8% below the postcode norm.
23 Church Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£77,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 23 Church Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£569
Street avg £3,876
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 April 1997Most recent
£77,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RJ: £190,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
MK43 0GJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB