Get started20 Church Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 is 23.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 26.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £255,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 72 m² it's 26.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 15 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 20 Church Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,542
Street avg £3,761
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

29 April 2021Most recent
£255,000
-4.5%over 3 years16 October 2017
£267,000
+19.2%over 1 year18 December 2015
£224,000
+39.1%over 10 years16 December 2005
£161,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RJ: £190,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
MK43 0FP
Closest school
0.4 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.