Get started6 Chequers Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RF). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £585,000 is 21.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 81.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
6 Chequers Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2023
Latest sale on 6 Chequers Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£585,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 8 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 8 years.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chequers Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2017Most recent
£480,000
+37.1%over 3 years27 September 2013
£350,000
+12.4%over 4 years17 September 2009
£311,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RF: £365,000 (2016–2006).
MK43 0GJ
Closest school
1.5 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.