Get started5 Chequers Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RF). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 724 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £553,000 sits 60.3% above the 2012 sale of £345,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£476/sq ft) was about 133.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in September 2012.
5 Chequers Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2022
5 Chequers Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£553,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 6 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 6 years.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chequers Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

28 September 2012Most recent
£345,000
+3.0%over 6 years28 June 2006
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RF: £400,500 (2017–2009).
MK43 0GJ
Closest school
1.5 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.