Get started16 Hudson Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 19.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 102.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £286,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
16 Hudson Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jul 2024
16 Hudson Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 19 years.
£286,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Hudson Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,918
Street avg £3,356
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lidlington Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

19 September 2019Most recent
£286,000
+43.0%over 4 years29 October 2014
£199,995
+2.0%over 7 years27 July 2007
£196,000
+14.6%over 1 year10 August 2005
£171,000
+20.5%over 2 years2 July 2003
£141,900
+77.4%over 2 years23 November 2000
£79,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RE: £280,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
MK43 0BD
Closest school
0.4 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.