Get started15 Hudson Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 sits 61.1% above the 2015 sale of £187,500. 11 years since the last transfer (February 2015). At 69 m² it's 28.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 18 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 18 years.
15 Hudson Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,717
Street avg £3,557
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lidlington Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

12 February 2015Most recent
£187,500
+103.8%over 13 years27 April 2001
£92,000
+53.3%over 4 years29 November 1996
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RE: £286,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.4 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.