Get started25 Churchill Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0QB). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 17.4% above the 2022 sale price. Last sale on file: £273,500 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 Churchill Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£273,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
25 Churchill Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,509
Street avg £3,004
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chandlers Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

5 April 2022Most recent
£273,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0QB: £305,000 (2023–2015).
2 Churchill Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2023
4 Churchill Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Sept 2021
12 Churchill Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2021
1 Churchill Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Nov 2015
23 Churchill Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2013
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
MK43 0FP
Closest school
0.4 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB