Get started12 Churchill Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0QB). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 is 13% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £385,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 12 Churchill Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 12 Churchill Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,438
Street avg £2,872
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chandlers Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

29 June 2021Most recent
£385,000
+87.8%over 17 years1 July 2003
£205,000
+53.6%over 2 years4 May 2001
£133,500
+35.5%over 2 years25 March 1999
£98,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0QB: £273,500 (2023–2015).
2 Churchill Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2023
25 Churchill Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Apr 2022
4 Churchill Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Sept 2021
1 Churchill Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Nov 2015
23 Churchill Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2013
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
MK43 0GJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.