Get started1 Denton Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0NA). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £459,000 sits 50.5% above the 2009 sale of £305,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 63.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
1 Denton Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2019
1 Denton Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 15 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 15 years.
1 Denton Drive outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,851
Street avg £2,958
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Bell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

11 December 2009Most recent
£305,000
-3.9%over 2 years27 June 2007
£317,500
+17.2%over 1 year12 May 2006
£271,000
+14.1%over 3 years7 November 2002
£237,500
+68.4%over 4 years14 May 1998
£141,000
+36.2%over 2 years26 May 1995
£103,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0NA: £475,000 (2025–2023).
19 Denton Drive Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2025
52 Denton Drive Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2025
60 Denton Drive Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
9 Denton Drive Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jul 2023
42 Denton Drive Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Apr 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
MK43 0HE
Closest school
0.3 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.