Get started52 Denton Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0NA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 142.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £350,000 in June 2025. At 83 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 28 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2005.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 52 Denton Drive.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Full: Two storey side extension.
52 Denton Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 29 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 52 Denton Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,217
Street avg £2,910
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Bell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

17 June 2025Most recent
£350,000
+9.4%over 4 years25 February 2021
£320,000
+64.1%over 14 years12 April 2006
£195,000
+170.9%over 10 years29 March 1996
£71,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0NA: £475,000 (2025–2021).
19 Denton Drive Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2025
60 Denton Drive Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
9 Denton Drive Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jul 2023
42 Denton Drive Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Apr 2023
8 Denton Drive Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
MK43 0AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.