Get started23 Barkers Piece is a mid-terrace house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0LY). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 sits 77.7% above the 2011 sale of £122,100. Last sold in July 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. At 49 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 21 EPCs).
23 Barkers Piece has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 13 years.
£122,100
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 13 years.
23 Barkers Piece outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,492
Street avg £3,346
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Watson Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2011Most recent
£122,100
+38.8%over 8 years3 September 2002
£88,000
+76.0%over 3 years26 November 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0LY: £170,000 (2025–2024).
19 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2025
39 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Aug 2025
3 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
45 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
43 Barkers Piece Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jan 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.