Get started9 Franklin Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0LR). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 109), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 36.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 100.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Franklin Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
9 Franklin Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 19 years.
£211,135
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 9 Franklin Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,974
Street avg £2,421
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Franklin Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

9 May 2017Most recent
£211,135
+43.6%over 10 years28 February 2007
£146,995
+13.9%over 2 years10 December 2004
£129,000
+56.4%over 3 years27 July 2001
£82,495
+55.7%over 2 years18 September 1998
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0LR: £275,000 (2024–2016).
5 Franklin Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Aug 2024
6 Franklin Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Nov 2023
8a Franklin Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Sept 2021
7 Franklin Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2016
3 Franklin Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jan 2014
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
1.3 km
Kimberley 16 - 19 Stem College. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.