Get started6 Franklin Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0LR). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 169.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £275,000 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2024
Price for 6 Franklin Close has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
6 Franklin Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,873
Street avg £2,321
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Franklin Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

30 November 2023Most recent
£275,000
+19.6%over 4 years9 May 2019
£230,000
+43.8%over 4 years18 July 2014
£159,995
+15.9%over 9 years29 October 2004
£138,000
+115.6%over 4 years3 March 2000
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0LR: £211,135 (2024–2014).
5 Franklin Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Aug 2024
8a Franklin Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Sept 2021
9 Franklin Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold May 2017
7 Franklin Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2016
3 Franklin Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jan 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
1.3 km
Kimberley 16 - 19 Stem College. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.