Get started5 Allen Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0LL). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 105.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 5 EPCs). Sold February 2024 for £242,500.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2025
5 Allen Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£242,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
5 Allen Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,663
Street avg £2,927
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

16 February 2024Most recent
£242,500
+24.4%over 8 years22 January 2016
£195,000
+45.5%over 10 years23 May 2005
£134,000
+141.4%over 6 years7 May 1999
£55,500
+5.7%over 1 year16 May 1997
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0LL: £250,000 (2022–2008).
1 Allen Court Bedford Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2022
4 Allen Court Bedford Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Nov 2017
2 Allen Court Bedford Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2017
6 Allen Court Bedford Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2012
3 Allen Court Bedford Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold May 2006
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
1.1 km
Kimberley 16 - 19 Stem College. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.