Get started2 Allen Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0LL). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 24.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 95.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Allen Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 2 Allen Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 21 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 21 years.
2 Allen Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,906
Street avg £3,079
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

9 June 2017Most recent
£250,000
+38.9%over 9 years7 August 2007
£180,000
+23.3%over 7 months12 January 2007
£146,000
+143.4%over 10 years25 October 1996
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0LL: £242,500 (2024–2012).
5 Allen Court Bedford Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
1 Allen Court Bedford Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2022
4 Allen Court Bedford Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Nov 2017
6 Allen Court Bedford Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2012
3 Allen Court Bedford Road Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold May 2006
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
1.1 km
Kimberley 16 - 19 Stem College. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.