Get started13 Crane Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0HW). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2016. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 16.6% above the 2021 sale price. Sold April 2021 for £235,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Crane Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 13 Crane Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,092
Street avg £3,150
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2021Most recent
£235,000
+17.5%over 4 years12 April 2017
£200,000
+60.6%over 13 years5 March 2004
£124,500
+15.3%over 1 year6 September 2002
£108,000
+86.4%over 3 years31 March 1999
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0HW: £320,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
MK43 0LL
Crane Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.