Get started9 Gadsden Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0HF). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 97.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £258,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Gadsden Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 20 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Gadsden Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,607
Street avg £3,656
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2024Most recent
£258,000
+6.6%over 3 years5 May 2021
£242,000
+21.0%over 4 years26 September 2016
£199,950
+29.0%over 2 years12 December 2013
£155,000
+5.1%over 9 years12 August 2004
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0HF: £308,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
MK43 0LL
Vale Court — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.