Get started6 Gadsden Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0HF). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 sits 53.6% above the 2015 sale of £196,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in April 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 Gadsden Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 19 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 6 Gadsden Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,111
Street avg £3,714
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 April 2015Most recent
£196,000
+16.0%over 9 years16 September 2005
£169,000
+186.4%over 8 years23 May 1997
£59,000
+27.6%over 1 year3 January 1996
£46,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0HF: £295,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
MK43 0LL
Vale Court — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.