Get started3 Gadsden Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0HF). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 20.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £258,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 16.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 26 EPCs).
3 Gadsden Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£3,534
Street avg £3,698
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2020Most recent
£258,000
+51.8%over 7 years29 June 2012
£170,000
+1.2%over 5 years6 November 2006
£167,995
+13.5%over 3 years20 June 2003
£148,000
+111.4%over 4 years2 November 1998
£69,995
+35.9%over 3 years20 September 1995
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0HF: £295,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
MK43 0FP
Vale Court — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.