Get started11 Gadsden Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0HF). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 91.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £251,000 in March 2024.
Price for 11 Gadsden Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£251,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
On co₂ emissions, 11 Gadsden Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,482
Street avg £3,661
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 March 2024Most recent
£251,000
-7.4%over 10 months12 May 2023
£271,000
+29.0%over 5 years1 November 2017
£210,000
+42.9%over 11 years4 August 2006
£147,000
+145.0%over 10 years21 December 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0HF: £295,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
MK43 0LL
Vale Court — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.