Get started4 Eight Acres is a four-bedroom detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0GP). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £522,000 is 11.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (156 m² median across 9 EPCs). Sold February 2021 for £468,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£522,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 5 years.
£468,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 5 years.
4 Eight Acres outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,545
Street avg £3,022
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 151 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

5 February 2021Most recent
£468,000
+17.0%over 4 years22 April 2016
£399,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0GP: £469,995 (2023–2016).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 9 years
MK43 0GJ
Cross Keys — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB