Get started10 Eight Acres is a detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0GP). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On the market in April 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £573,000 is 31.7% above the 2016 sale price.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2026
£573,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£434,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Eight Acres is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,788
Street avg £3,106
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 148 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

22 April 2016Most recent
£434,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0GP: £469,995 (2023–2016).
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 8 years
MK43 0EH
Cross Keys — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB