Get started6 Birch Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0FP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have lagged Bedford HPI: -1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 sits 66.1% above the 2012 sale of £177,000. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in July 2012. At 77 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 20 EPCs).
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.1% per year over 4 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: -1.1% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 6 Birch Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,299
Street avg £2,916
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2012Most recent
£177,000
-4.3%over 3 years13 August 2008
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0FP: £285,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
MK43 0LL
Crawley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB