Get started15 Birch Close is a mid-terrace house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0FP). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 is 40.1% above the 2015 sale price. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015).
15 Birch Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 8 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 8 years.
Price per m²
£2,521
Street avg £2,902
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2015Most recent
£237,000
+3.9%over 8 years28 June 2007
£228,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0FP: £285,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Crawley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB