Get started5 Ashcraft Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 237 m² (around 2551 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £728,000 is 27.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 237 m² the property is well over the postcode median (182 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £570,000 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Ashcraft Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 5 Ashcraft Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£728,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 16 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 5 Ashcraft Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,405
Street avg £2,598
Floor Area
237 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Howes Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

24 August 2018Most recent
£570,000
+1.2%over 1 year8 December 2016
£563,000
+28.0%over 10 years25 October 2006
£440,000
+29.8%over 4 years28 June 2002
£338,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0FJ: £395,000 (2018–2004).
9 Ashcraft Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Mar 2018
1 Ashcraft Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jan 2016
7 Ashcraft Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jul 2009
11 Ashcraft Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Nov 2004
3 Ashcraft Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jul 2002
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
MK43 0AX
Closest school
0.5 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.