Get started7 Harter Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0EE). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 126.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £360,000 in August 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 Harter Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 13 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 13 years.
On years held, 7 Harter Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,529
Street avg £2,334
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2023Most recent
£360,000
+75.6%over 13 years5 May 2010
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0EE: £228,500 (2023–2005).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
MK43 0AU
Townsend Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Cranfield Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB