Get started79 High Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £305,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Full: Erection of fencing to replace existing boundary wall.
79 High Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 29 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 79 High Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,081
Street avg £3,072
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2025Most recent
£305,000
+31.7%over 17 years15 October 2007
£231,500
+295.7%over 11 years1 May 1996
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0DP: £430,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
MK43 0FP
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cranfield Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.