Get started33b is a three-bedroom detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £526,000 is 18.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2021 for £442,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
33b has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£442,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 33b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,161
Street avg £3,064
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2021Most recent
£442,500
+50.0%over 11 years19 June 2009
£295,000
+0.9%over 2 years7 August 2006
£292,500
+143.8%over 8 years8 May 1998
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0DP: £338,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
MK43 0AU
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cranfield Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.