Get started80 High Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 sits 92.9% above the 2012 sale of £225,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 30.3% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in July 2012.
80 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2022
80 High Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£225,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 80 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £3,214
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

16 July 2012Most recent
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0DG: £206,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
MK43 0AU
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cranfield Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB