Get started108 High Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in June 1998. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 sits 375.2% above the 1998 sale of £66,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 63.6% below the postcode norm.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
108 High Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 2 years.
£66,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 2 years.
108 High Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£792
Street avg £3,255
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 1998Most recent
£66,500
+10.8%over 2 years11 April 1996
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0DG: £206,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
MK43 0FP
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cranfield Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB