Get started13 Maltings Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in April 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 sits 274.8% above the 2000 sale of £79,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 67% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2024
13 Maltings Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£79,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
13 Maltings Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£903
Street avg £3,317
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

20 April 2000Most recent
£79,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0BY: £335,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
MK43 0LL
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cranfield Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB