Get started10 Maltings Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 637 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 18.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 45% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £200,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Maltings Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2020
10 Maltings Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 14 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 10 Maltings Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,378
Street avg £2,963
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

20 September 2019Most recent
£200,000
+19.4%over 11 years23 May 2008
£167,500
+6.7%over 1 year14 July 2006
£157,000
+36.5%31 January 2006
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0BY: £335,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.3 km
Cranfield Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.