Get started117 High Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £312,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 117 High Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£312,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
117 High Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,324
Street avg £2,078
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2024Most recent
£312,500
+87.1%over 11 years4 January 2013
£167,000
-10.7%over 5 years9 January 2007
£187,000
+13.3%over 2 years11 August 2004
£165,000
+43.5%30 April 2004
£115,000
+36.9%over 2 years23 August 2001
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0BS: £175,000 (2021–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
MK43 0BD
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cranfield Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.