Get started9 Partridge Piece is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 24.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £276,500 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Partridge Piece has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 19 years.
£276,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 19 years.
9 Partridge Piece outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,072
Street avg £2,912
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Crane Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

12 October 2018Most recent
£276,500
+58.0%over 12 years30 June 2006
£175,000
+6.1%over 2 years11 July 2003
£164,950
+135.6%over 4 years30 April 1999
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0BL: £292,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
MK43 0BD
Closest school
1.1 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.