Get started85 Partridge Piece is a four-bedroom detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 30.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 60.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £285,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
85 Partridge Piece has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
85 Partridge Piece is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,654
Street avg £2,885
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

26 March 2021Most recent
£285,000
+3.6%over 2 years17 January 2019
£275,000
+66.2%over 16 years1 November 2002
£165,500
+39.7%over 1 year31 July 2001
£118,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0BL: £292,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
MK43 0GJ
Crane Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.