Get started5 Partridge Piece is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 882 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since October 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 sits 71.4% above the 2009 sale of £184,950. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Partridge Piece's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2019
5 Partridge Piece has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
5 Partridge Piece has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 13 years.
£184,950
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 13 years.
5 Partridge Piece is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,258
Street avg £2,949
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Crane Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Full: Conservatory to rear elevation.
6 October 2009Most recent
£184,950
+18.6%over 6 years1 August 2003
£156,000
+231.9%over 6 years29 November 1996
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0BL: £292,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
MK43 0FP
Closest school
1.1 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.