Get started31 Partridge Piece is a semi-detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 94% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 26 EPCs). Last sale on file: £305,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 31 Partridge Piece has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
31 Partridge Piece outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,420
Street avg £2,850
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

7 April 2022Most recent
£305,000
+408.8%over 24 years27 June 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0BL: £291,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
MK43 0FP
Crane Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.