Get started17 Chippendale Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 9EF). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 sits 67.7% above the 2014 sale of £177,750. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 16 EPCs).
17 Chippendale Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Sept 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 15 years.
£177,750
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 17 Chippendale Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,612
Street avg £3,978
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Catkin Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

24 January 2014Most recent
£177,750
+20.5%over 2 years28 April 2011
£147,500
-1.0%over 6 years12 August 2004
£149,000
+93.5%over 4 years27 March 2000
£76,995
+22.2%over 1 year14 September 1998
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9EF: £350,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ME5 9EB
Closest school
0.2 km
Tunbury Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.