Get started1 Catkin Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 9HP). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 116.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (67 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £240,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Catkin Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 20 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 1 Catkin Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,714
Street avg £3,648
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Catkin Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2024Most recent
£240,000
+1.7%over 2 years1 April 2022
£236,000
+13.5%over 1 year24 April 2020
£208,000
+15.6%over 3 years3 February 2017
£180,000
+42.3%over 2 years13 June 2014
£126,500
+1.2%over 5 years10 December 2008
£125,000
+8.7%over 4 years30 April 2004
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9HP: £310,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
ME5 9UU
Closest school
0.2 km
Tunbury Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.