Get started1 Ashleigh Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blue Bell Hill, Chatham, Chatham (ME5 9GF). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 is 13.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 31.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2019 for £345,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2010. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Coppice two Hornbeam trees
1 Ashleigh Gardens's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 16 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 16 years.
1 Ashleigh Gardens outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,949
Street avg £2,874
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Keefe Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

21 June 2019Most recent
£345,000
+46.8%over 10 years7 August 2008
£235,000
-64.4%over 1 year14 March 2007
£660,000
+120.0%over 3 years28 March 2003
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9GF: £360,000 (2025–2019).
7 Ashleigh Gardens Blue Bell Hill Chatham
Sold Aug 2025
5 Ashleigh Gardens Blue Bell Hill Chatham
Sold Jun 2024
3 Ashleigh Gardens Blue Bell Hill Chatham
Sold Jun 2021
4 Ashleigh Gardens Blue Bell Hill Chatham
Sold Apr 2019
6 Ashleigh Gardens Blue Bell Hill Chatham
Sold Mar 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
ME5 9LH
Closest school
1.1 km
Tunbury Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.